Hagerstown in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Revolutionary and Early Federal Era

On July 2, 800 citizens meet in Elizabeth Town and pledge to boycott British goods, especially tea. This is done to support the citizens of Boston because their port had been closed by Parliament.

1775
In August, a colonial government committee report studying of construction of a possible gun factory finds that there are 12 gunsmiths in the colony of Maryland capable of producing firearms for the government. Two of these are in Hagerstown.

1776
On September 6, Washington County is established from part of Frederick County. Making a statement to the British, the legislature names it in honor of the Commander-in-Chief of the Continental Army (and future first President of the United States). Elizabeth Town is established as the county seat. A court house/market house is constructed in the middle of Public Square to serve the new government.

1783
Colonel Nathaniel Rochester settles in Elizabeth Town and is the founder of the "Hagers Town Bank". He also serves as postmaster and Washington County Sheriff before he moves to New York and establishes the city of Rochester.

Ca. 1785
Christian Hawken begins a 35-year career making rifles in Hagerstown. His shop was located at the corner of Franklin and Prospect Streets. Two of his
sons, also gunsmiths, move to St. Louis and develop the "Hawken Rifle"; a now legendary firearm that is used widely to "tame the west" by the settlers of the great plains.

1790
On October 20, President Washington is hosted by the City when he is scouting the area for a possible location for the national capital. He stays at the Globe Tavern on West Washington Street.

1790
The Washington Spy, the first newspaper west of the Blue Ridge, begins publishing in Elizabeth Town.