Hagerstown in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ann Carroll Fitzhugh Smith

— Civil Rights Figure —

Inscription. Born in Hagerstown, Ann Carroll Fitzhugh moved to New York State with her family at age twelve. She married wealthy abolitionist and philanthropist Gerrit Smith in 1822. Together, they were pioneers in the abolition and womens' rights movements, they conducted a station of the Underground Railroad from their home. Purchased the freedom of slaves and helped to establish former slaves with new lives in the North and in Canada. In 1837, she was one of 174 delegates to the first National Womens' Anti-Slavery Convention in New York City. Her many efforts resulted in friendship and working relationships with such luminaries as John Brown, Frederick Douglass, Elizabeth Cady Stanton and Lucretia Mott.