Clarksville in Montgomery County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Burt High School

Inscription. Burt High School, an African American school, opened in 1923 on E. Franklin Street. It was named for Dr. Robert T. Burt, an African American physician and influential resident who established Clarksville's first hospital. A new school was built on Bailey Street in 1952 and retained the name of Dr. Burt. The high school served Montgomery County, as well as surrounding counties. Frequently used by the Black community for club meetings and special events, Burt High School closed in 1970. Wilma Rudolph, winner of three Olympic Gold Medals in 1960, was a Burt High graduate. The school re-opened as Burt Elementary School in 1980.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3C 75.)

or near this postal address: 110 Bailey Street, Clarksville TN 37040, United States of America. Touch for directions.