Near Glennville in Tattnall County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Old Shiloh Cemetery

Inscription. Shiloh Methodist Church, the second oldest Methodist Church in Tattnall County, was organized c. 1810 by Rev. William Eason and remained at this site until the 1850’s when it was moved a short distance north. Unlike at other churches in the area at the time, a cemetery was maintained beside the Meeting House. Six generations of area residents are buried here in likely the first public cemetery in Tattnall County. Burials include area pioneer Michael McKenzie Mattox, Methodist ministers, Confederate veterans, and state elected officials and numerous other whites and blacks-both free and slave. The last burial occurred in 1942.

Erected 2001 by The Georgia Historical Society, Trustees of Old Shiloh Cemetery, and Friends of Old Shiloh Cemetery Inc. (Marker Number 132-2.)

5. Shiloh United Methodist Church
The church, a short distance from the Old Shiloh Cemetery, was organized in 1812.