Hatteras in Dare County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Island Veterans of the Civil War / America's 1st Amphibious Assault of the Civil War

(Names not transcribed)

Soldiers of the 17th, 32nd or 33rd Regiments North Carolina Troops

Side 2
America's 1st Amphibious Assault of the Civil War
On the morning of August 28, 1861, a Union force of 318 men landed near here under protective cover of a Federal fleet commanded by Commodore Silas Stringham. Despite losing their landing craft in heavy surf, the men advanced on Fort Clark, shown in the background on the right. Earlier, Confederate troops had spiked the fort cannons and retreated to nearby Fort Hatteras amidst intense shelling. Attacking from left to right are the Union warships: Minnesota, Harriet Lane, Cumberland, Wabash and Susquehanna. This action, depicted by A. Waud Esq., occurred about 800 yards southeast of this marker.