Fraunces Tavern

Inscription. After the American Revolutionary War, on December 4, 1783, General George Washington bade an emotional farewell to his officers at a banquet held in the Long Room, located on the second floor of this tavern. Samuel Fraunces, a West Indian innkeeper, was the proprietor; he later became Washington’s chief steward. Fraunces, also an American patriot, was host to secret meetings of the Sons of Liberty and gave aid to American prisoners of war. The present building, purchased by the Sons of the Revolution in 1904, was restored by them on this site and has since been maintained by them.

Plaque provided by the New York Community Trust, 1976

Erected 1976 by New York Community Trust.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 54 Pearl Street, New York NY 10004, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. Two additional Revolutionary War Heritage Trail markers are located just inside the doorway to Fraunces Tavern's resturant. The top one has the text "This Tavern, operated by Samuel Fraunces, was a center of political activity. General Washington said farewell to his Continental Army officers at this site."
The other contains the text "Fraunces Tavern is a survivor of the early days of New York City. Built in 1719 as an elegant residence for the Delancey family, the home was purchased in 1762 by Samuel Fraunces, who turned it into one of the
2. Marker on Pearl Street
most popular taverns of the day. Though it is best known as the site where Washington gave his farewell address to the officers of the Continental Army on December 4, 1783, the tavern also played a significant role in pre-Revolutionary activities.

During the 1770’s the tavern was the home of a number of prominent organizations, including the New York City Chamber of Commerce, the Sons of Liberty and the New York Provincial Congress. After the war, when New York was the nation’s first capital, the tavern housed the offices of the Departments of Treasury, War (today’s Defense Department), and Foreign Affairs (today’s State Department).

In 1904, the Sons of the Revolution in the State of New York purchased the tavern and restored the building to its colonial appearance. Fraunces Tavern Museum opened to the public in 1907. Today, the museum complex includes four 19th century buildings in addition to the 18th-century Fraunces Tavern."

Regarding Fraunces Tavern. The building is listed in the "AIA (American Institute of Architects) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition".

1. Fraunces Tavern Museum. (Submitted on November 5, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
3. Fraunces Tavern
On December 4, 1783, General George Washington said farewell to his generals on the second floor of this tavern.

2. Fraunces Tavern - Hangout of Sons Of Liberty; Hosted Washington, Several Cabinet Departments. New York Freedom Trail website. (Submitted on November 5, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. The New York Community Trust. A long-time crusader for preservation, the Municipal Art Society joined with The Trust in 1956 to begin the “Landmarks of New York” project. (Submitted on October 27, 2009.)

4. Wikipedia Entry. “The location played a prominent role in history before, during and after the American Revolution, serving as a headquarters for George Washington, a venue for peace negotiations with the British, and housing federal offices in the Early Republic” (Submitted on November 18, 2017, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.)

5. The 1719 Fraunces Tavern -- No. 54 Pearl Street. "Daytonian in Manhattan" entry. (Submitted on April 9, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

The "Long Room," where Washington gave his farewell to his generals is in the bottom right windows of this photo.
1866 Engraving by Phillip Brown from an 1865 Painting by Alonzo Chappel via Wikipedia Commons
5. "Washington’s Farewell to His Officers."
6. General Washington in the Long Room
Gen. Washington(Ian Kahn) bids his officers farewell in the Long Room in Fraunces Tavern. Ian Kahn portrayed Washington in the AMC series TURN: Washington's Spies.
7. Revolutionary War Heritage Trail Marker in Fraunces Tavern
This marker is inside of Fraunces Tavern. It features a map of New York State indicating the location of Revolutionary War Heritage Sites.
8. Another Marker Inside Fraunces Tavern
This marker is also located inside the tavern. It features a picture of Samuel Fraunces, a painting of George Washington's December 4, 1783 Farewell, and a present day photograph of the "Long Room," where the farewell took place.
9. Fraunces Tavern Doorway
The two Revolutionary War Heritage Trail markers are located just inside this doorway to Fraunces Tavern.
Fraunces Tavern
This national treasure
has been listed on the
National
Register of
Historic Places

by the United States
Department of the Interior
Circa 1719
Fraunces Tavern Tallmadge Marker (detail) image. Click for more information.
12. Fraunces Tavern Tallmadge Marker (detail)
See the "other nearby markers" section for more information on this marker, or
Click for more information.

Credits. This page was last revised on January 31, 2023. It was originally submitted on November 5, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey. This page has been viewed 1,899 times since then and 66 times this year. Last updated on March 4, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York. Photos:   1, 2, 3, 4. submitted on November 5, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.   5. submitted on November 18, 2017, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.   6. submitted on December 5, 2017, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.   7, 8, 9. submitted on November 5, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.   10. submitted on June 24, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.   11. submitted on October 14, 2018, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.   12. submitted on July 27, 2009, by Ronald Claiborne of College Station, Texas. • Michael Herrick was the editor who published this page.