Newtown Township in Delaware County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Jane Addams

By Devry Becker Jones, March 7, 2020
Inscription.
Winner of the 1931 Nobel Peace Prize, Jane Addams was known for her work as a social reformer, pacifist and feminist during the late 19th and early 20th centuries. Addams opened one of the first settlement houses in North America providing services for the poor and immigrant population in the Chicago area and went on to become the first female president at the National Conference of Social Work.

This stone cottage was named in recognition of Jane Addams' service to the causes of peace and women's rights. This cottage was constructed in 1922 and served as one of six classrooms and dormitories that housed students of Ellis College.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 500 North Charles Lane, Newtown Square PA 19073, United States of America. Touch for directions.