King in Waupaca County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

General Charles King

Inscription. Charles King, one of America's most illustrious soldiers, was born in New York and came to Milwaukee in 1845. His father was Rufus King, editor and publisher of the Milwaukee Sentinel and first commander of the famed Civil War Iron Brigade. Charles King graduated from West Point, took part in the Civil War, and served on active duty until 1879, when a serious battle wound during an Indian campaign forced his retirement. Returning to Wisconsin, King began a writing career popularizing the exploits of the U.S. cavalry in the West. He also helped transform the state's militia system into the modern National Guard and commanded the Guard during the 1886 labor riots in Bay View. King taught for many years at St. Johns Military Academy in Delafield. Re-entering federal service during the Spanish-American War, King attained the rank of brigadier general and later participated in World War I. Spending more than seventy years in uniform -- longer than any soldier in American history -- King also wrote and published extensively on military life. The village of King in Waupaca County bears his name.

Erected 1999 by the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 422.)

War, US CivilWar, World IWars, US Indian. In addition, it is included in the Wisconsin Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1845.