Grand Prairie in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Old Southland Cemetery

Inscription.

Founded in 1910 by Thomas H. Hall (1867-1965), this cemetery was the result of a need to have a burial ground closer to the community than those existing more than four miles distant. Four acres of land were dedicated for use as a cemetery, and Hall began to plot the original plan for the design of the graveyard, using lot markers made of bois d'arc wood.

The oldest marked grave in the cemetery is that of Edward Z. Motley (1885-1910). Also buried that year was Thomas Hall's brother, George Byrd Hall (1878-1910). Two stones which reflect earlier death dates (Thomas E. Vernoy, 1879, and Fannie Millar Sadler and infant daughter, 1909) document reinterment here from other locations.

In 1918 Emma Motley (1856-1946) donated funds for the erection of a stone and wrought iron arched entrance gate for the cemetery.

Although a cemetery association had been formed about 1939, the cemetery was not deeded to the trustees of the Southland Cemetery Association until 1973 by the heirs of Thomas H. Hall.

The Old Southland Cemetery stands as a reminder to Grand Prairie residents of their community's heritage.

Texas Sesquicentennial 1836 – 1986

in these topic lists: Cemeteries & Burial SitesParks & Recreational AreasSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1910.