Nombre de Dios Mission

Inscription. This site has been called “America’s most sacred acre.” Tradition holds that the first Mass in the new colony was celebrated here.

By 1615 a chapel was erected to house the Shrine of Our Lady of La Leche. A mission church large enough to serve 200 souls was located between the chapel and the present gift shop. Timucuan Indians were singing Sunday Mass in Latin by the 17th century. The rustic altar further along to your right has served pilgrimages, weddings, anniversary celebrations, and even ordinations to the priesthood.

The founders of The Sisters of St. Joseph of St. Augustine are buried here. Six Federal soldiers were interred during and after the Civil War. Burials here were only occasional until the closing years of the 19th century, and most graves are those of parishioners who died between 1800-1900.

3. Our Lady of La Leche Chapel & Shrine
The present chapel is the fourth building on this foundation. Erected first by 1615 this Shrine of Our Lady fell victim three times — to war, pirates and storms. The last reconstruction began in 1918.

The devotion to Our Lady of La Leche honors the divine motherhood of Mary. The Spanish designation is Nuestra Señora de la Leche y Buen Parto (Our Lady of the Milk and Happy Delivery).

This devotion to Mary as patroness of mothers and mothers-to-be was brought to Nombre de Dios from Spain in 1603.
4. Rustic Altar
This rustic altar calls to mind the Mass of Thanksgiving offered here by Father Francisco López de Mendoza Grajales, Diocesan Priest and the Fleet Chaplain, on September 8, 1565, the day the City of St. Augustine was founded. Gathered about the altar were Don Pedro Menéndez de Avilés, Adelantado of Florida and Captain General of the Indies Fleet, with his colonists, soldiers and the Timucuans who lived on these shores before The Lord Jesus was born.

John Gilmary Shea, historian and Christian humanist, reflects on that scene: “Mass was said to hallow the land and draw down the blessing of heaven before the first step was taken to rear a human habitation. The altar was older than the hearth.”

Following Mass, Pedro Menéndez hosted a feast for his companions and their new native friends. Thus began the first permanent Christian settlement in what is now the United States of America.
5. Our Lady of La Leche Shrine Gift Shop
As seen here, there are numerous gravesites located on the Nombre de Dios Mission grounds.