Pennsauken Township in Camden County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Route 30/130 Cooper River Bridge: A Component of the Cooper River Park

— Camden County, New Jersey —

Inscription.
A bridge crossing the Cooper River was built in 1928 on this location (Structure No. 0405-153) as part of the original park construction. The bridge was replaced in 2014 as part of the roadway improvements along Route 30/130. The design of the new structure incorporates design elements of the former historic bridge.

Construction of Cooper River Park began in 1936 when Federal funding was made available through the Works Progress Administration. Constructed largely as it was originally designed, the park was created from land that was gradually acquired by the Camden County Park Commission at different points in time and included both the transformation of former swamp land into park land and the enlarging of the narrow Cooper Creek into a lake.

Cooper River Park was designed in 1925 by Charles W. leavitt and Son, one of the most prominent landscape architecture firms of the early 20th century. The park design is noteworthy for its embodiment of design concepts by the Olmstead Brothers.

"Cooper River at Westmont" Photograph (undated) in Camden County Park System as Constructed by Camden County Park Commission. By Oscar C. Brown, editor, 1937.

"Cooper River at Pen[n]sauken (proposed)." Rendering by Charles Wellford Leavitt and Son, 1925. From Health, Sunshine, and Wealth. By
Charles Wellford Leavitt and Son, 1925.

Erected by Federal Highway Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation.