Paradise in Wise County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Dr. M. W. Matthews

Inscription.

Pioneer physician and preacher. Born in Kentucky. As Army surgeon in Texas Revolution (1836), treated Gen. Sam Houston at Battle of San Jacinto. Served in the 1st and 7th Congresses of the Republic. Took part in Mexican War (1846). A firm Unionist during Civil War (1861-65). He once barely escaped hanging at hands of Southern vigilantes. Founded many churches across state. Was married twice; first to Sarah Gehagan and later to Margaret Spencer.

Erected 1971 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 1273.)

1. Dr. Mansil Walter Matthews. (Submitted on March 20, 2020, by J Frye of Fort Worth, Texas.)
2. Dr. Mansil Walter Matthews. Brief Sketch Of The Life Of Mansil W.Matthews (Submitted on March 20, 2020, by J Frye of Fort Worth, Texas.)