Newark in Wise County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The 1865 Indian Creek Raid

Inscription.

During the late 1850s, Indians on the North Texas frontier became increasingly restive about continued white settlement on their lands. As a result, numerous attacks on Anglos occurred during the years from 1859 to 1875. One such incident took place in September 1865 near this site when 15 mounted Indians attacked two Denton County residents by the names of Smith and Wright. Wright was killed, and Smith, wounded by an arrow, rode to Denton for help. Within a short time, Smith died from blood poisoning caused by his wound.