Near Collinsville in St. Clair County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Grand Plaza

Heart of the City

Inscription.
The heart of Cahokia was the Grand Plaza situated between Monks Mound and the Twin Mounds. Archaeological testing has confirmed that the plaza was, in part, artificially created by filling in low areas and reducing high points to create a flat, prepared surface. It was here that public gatherings, markets and festivals would take place and the chief could address the assembled masses from Monks Mound.

(Upper Left Illustration Caption)
Spider motif on a shell gorget

(Middle Left Illustration Caption)
A view of central Cahokia, looking north between the Twin Mounds, across the Grand Plaza to Monks Mound. In the plaza is a chunkey field and traders’ shelters can be seen along the plaza’s edge, in front of the homes of the elite.

(Upper Central Illustration Caption)
View of daily life and activities in and around the Grand Plaza

(Lower Central Images and Illustration Caption)
The Game of chunkey, as it was called by Southeastern Indians, was apparently popular at Cahokia. Many chunkey stones, or discoidals, have been found here, such as this one from Mound 72 (left). The game was played by two men; one would roll the stone then both would throw lances or markers to where they thought the chunkey would stop rolling (above). A stone effigy pipe
(right) from Oklahoma depicts a player preparing to roll a chunkey stone.

(Upper Central Map Caption(
The 40-acre Grand Plaza was bordered on the north by Monks Mound and on the south by the Twin Mounds (59 & 60). Mounds 49 and 56 are located within the Plaza, mounds 51, 50, 54, and 55 mark the east side, and mounds 48 and 57 mark the western limits.

(Lower Central Map Caption)
Major plazas were located north, south, east and west of Monks Mound, and smaller plazas and courtyards were found throughout the city.

Erected by Cahokia Mounds State Historic Site.

2. Central Cahokia