Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Historic Franklin Masonic Hall

Call for Peace, Summons to Arms

Inscription. As the Civil War approached, Masons urged peace. James McCullum, Grand Master of Tennessee, encouraged "the brethren engaged in the lawful contest to remember that a fallen foe is a brother, and as such is entitled to warmest sympathies and kindliest attention." In the spring of 1861, local women including Carrie McGavock of Carnton and her enslaved woman Mariah, gathered here at the Masonic Hall, Hiram Lodge No. 7, to sew Confederate uniforms. Dr. Samuel Henderson wrote, "The first company of volunteers under Hanner and House left Franklin May 18. Capt. Waggoner's company of Irishmen left Franklin about midnight. Company under the command Capt. (Moscow) Carter left June 3 at noon. Capt. Rucker's company left the same day."

In 1863, the Hall served as a Federal hospital, quartermaster offices, and barracks for regiments including the 2nd and 14th Michigan Cavalry. On the eve of Franklin's August 21, 1863, Unionist rally, Masons Dr. Daniel Cliffe, Dr. Samuel Henderson, Frank Hardiman, and non-Masons W.S. Campbell and A.J. Pinkerton wrote their "Unionist Manifesto" here. After the Battles of Franklin and Nashville, the Hall served as a hospital and quarters for U.S. Colored Troops in 1865. Many soldiers scribbled their names, ranks, and regiments on the walls. By 1916, the Masons had received reparations for damage to the Hall.

Newly
freed African Americans settled nearby along present-day 2nd Avenue. On July 6, 1867, a riot occurred downtown when the primarily African American Union League clashed with former Confederate sympathizers, shuttering the Masonic meeting that night. In response to the riot, the Masons erected an iron fence in 1868 that still stands.

Erected by Tennessee Civil War Trails.

2. Historic Franklin Masonic Hall