Marine on St. Croix in Washington County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Historic Marine on St. Croix

Inscription. The St. Croix River Valley, with its towering white pines forests and navigable waters, was originally home to the Ojibwe and Dakota Peoples. In 1837, the tribes ceded their lands to the U.S. government, and by 1839, logs harvested in northern forests were floating here to Marine Mills, site of the first commercial sawmill in what was to become the state of Minnesota.

Marine on St. Croix, as the village is known today, still reflects the heritage of its New England lumbermen founders and the Swedish immigrants who journeyed up the river to find work at the mill and establish homesteads. Historic homes and buildings look much as they did in the 1800s.

The lumber company store (established 1849) moved to a new building in 1870s, where it still serves the community today as the Marine General Store. Marine Village Hall (1888) is the oldest town hall in Minnesota still used for government functions.

You are invited to explore the village and tour the Marine Mill Historic Site, located along the stream that once powered the sawmill and drew settlers here.

Photo captions
Steam Riverboats, Marine Landing, July 4, 1887. The river served as the main route for transporting people and goods in the 1800s, since the road from Stillwater to Taylors Falls was often muddy, rutted and impassable.

Map:
1. Trail to St. Croix River
2. Food
3. Village Hall & Library
4. Marine Mill Historic Site
5. Service Station/gas
6. Marine Fire Museum
7. Picnic

these topic lists: Native AmericansSettlements & SettlersWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1837.