Richland in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Jewish Community Center Bombing

Inscription. At 8:07 p.m. on Sunday, March 16, 1958 a bomb exploded at the Jewish Community Center at 3500 West End Avenue. The JCC, which was located here from 1952-84, often hosted community meetings aimed at desegregating Nashville's schools and communities based on the Jewish values of equality and justice for all. Rabbi William Silverman received a call from the "Confederate Underground” claiming responsibility for the bombing. The JCC opened one day later to demonstrate its resilience.

More about this marker. Marker located at 440 Greenway entrance off southern terminus of West End Place. A guardrail blocks access from West End Avenue.