Carpinteria in Santa Barbara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

“World’s Safest Beach”

Carpinteria

Inscription.
The moniker "World's Safest Beach” was initially used in the 1920's to attract visitors to Carpinteria's pristine beaches, made "safe” by the sheltering Channel Islands. It later came to be embraced by the local community as an emblem of civic pride. "World's Safest Beach” signs perched on downtown rooftops, adorned the local water tower and appeared on a memorable billboard beckoning highway travelers to come enjoy Carpinteria's bounty.

The mural's nostalgic beach scene, inspired by a vintage "World's Safest Beach” postcard, memorializes Carpinteria's historic image as a classic beach town. Surrounding it, in celebration of the community's environmental awareness and successful conservation efforts, are depictions of the Harbor Seal Sanctuary, the extraordinary and diverse wildlife that graces Carpinteria's coastline, and the Carpinteria Salt Marsh.

The building upon which the mural is painted occupies an historic site, having previously housed the earliest town hall as well as the first branch library in all of California. The street facing the mural is, appropriately, Wullbrandt Way.

Dedicated to the community of Carpinteria in memory of Mayor Ernest Wullbrandt, Carpinteria native and seven-term City Councilmember.
A gift from the artist, John
Wullbrandt, April 6, 2012.