Saranac Lake in Franklin County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Making History in Saranac Lake

Heavyweights & Intellectuals

Inscription. Saranac Lake has been the “Gateway to the Wilderness” since the 1850s. With the arrival of the railroad came an eclectic assortment of travelers who made history in Saranac Lake. The early 1900s saw Saranac Lake become a fashionable destination resort, with two railroads and more than thirty taxi companies. Luminaries such as Mark Twain, Albert Einstein, Al Jolson and Somerset Maugham sought rejuvenation of body and spirit here. U.S. Presidents Harrison, McKinley, Coolidge and Theodore Roosevelt also visited — many arriving at and departing from the Union Depot. Norwegian anthropologist Carl Lumholtz and Hungarian composer Béla Bartók visited here. The Union Depot is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Finding Solace in the Wilderness
Mark Twain brought his family to Saranac Lake in the summer of 1901, seeking peace and quiet.

Early Adventurers
William J. Stillman's preliminary drawing captures a group of eminent intellectuals from Cambridge, Massachusetts, including poet/philosopher Ralph Waldo Emerson, arriving for a month-long camping trip in August, 1857. On their way to the Philosophers Camp, on Follensby Pond near Tupper Lake, they stayed at Martin's Hotel on Lower Saranac Lake. ”At Martin's beach/We chose our boats; each man a boat and
guide,”
wrote Emerson in, The Adirondacs, his epic poem describing the trip.

Seeking Open Space
Albert Einstein found sailing the Saranac Lakes in his small boat a perfect way to contemplate new ideas. Local stories abound of his boat toppling over in choppy waters one summer. Word of mouth has it that he was rescued by a nine-year old boy.

Swan Song
Hungarian composer Béla Bartók fled Nazi persecution in 1943 for New York. Concerto for Orchestra was written on commission in Saranac Lake and became one of his most popular works, reviving a fading career.

Affairs of State Resolved in Camp
President Calvin Coolidge spent summers in the Adirondacks at White Pine Camp — known as the summer White House — in Paul Smiths. He and his wife came in to Saranac Lake to attend church on Sundays.

Gifts to Remember
Al Jolson once performed a three-hour solo at the Pontiac Theater. In 1952 he donated all his future song royalties to the Trudeau tubercular ward at Saranac Lake.

William Morris, founder of the William Morris Theatrical Agency, invited his theatrical clients to his private retreat, Camp Intermission on Lake Colby. The State bought it in 1961 and renamed it Camp Colby. This park near the Depot is named after him. A fund was established
2. Marker detail: Samuel Clemens (Mark Twain) at Camp
in memory of William Morris to provide for care and additions to the Adirondack Research Room at the Saranac Lake Free Library.

(photo captions)
• The Chateaugay Railroad brought the first train to Saranac Lake late in 1887
• Camp of the Adirondack Club, Follansbee Lake, 1857
• Samuel Clemens (Mark Twain) at Camp
• Albert Einstein
• Béla Bartók
• President Calvin Coolidge and wife step off the train
• Al Jolson (center) & William Morris (right) and entourage arrive at Union Depot

Design: D.E. Leifheit, Point of View, Paul Smiths
Funding: NYS Department of Transportation
Installation: Barrett Paving, Watertown, NY
Fabrication: Folia, Canada
Writers: Mary Hotaling, Susan Waters
Photo Credits: Trudeau Institute Archives, Saranac Lake, Historic Saranac Lake, Saranac Lake Free Library

3. Marker detail: Camp of the Adirondack Club, 1857

1. The Philosophers’ Camp at Follensby Pond. In the summer of 1858 an expedition of ten scholarly men from Cambridge and Boston, Massachusetts embarked on a trip to Follensby Pond in the Adirondacks, creating what came to be known as the Philosophers’ Camp at the shore of the pond. The party consisted
4. Marker detail: President Calvin Coolidge
President Calvin Coolidge and wife step off the train.
of two poets, Ralph Waldo Emerson and James Russell Lowell; two scientists, Louis Agassiz and Jeffries Wyman; two lawyers, Ebenezer Hoar and Horatio Woodman; two doctors, Estes Howe and Amos Binney; John Holmes, the younger brother of writer Oliver Wendell Holmes, and William James Stillman. (Submitted on April 3, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. New York Central Railroad Adirondack Division Historic District - National Archives. National Register of Historic Places documentation (Submitted on October 24, 2023, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

5. Marker detail: Al Jolson & William Morris
Al Jolson (center) & William Morris (right) and entourage arrive at Union Depot.