Newcomb in Essex County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Newcomb Campus

State University of New York College of Environmental Science and Forestry

Inscription.  ESF's Newcomb Campus attracts researchers, educators and classes from throughout the world, providing a platform for research, teaching and outreach on the natural and cultural systems of the Northern Forest, which stretches from N.Y.'s Tug Hill Plateau on the eastern edge of Lake Ontario to the coast of Maine.

The Newcomb Campus, situated on the Huntington Wildlife Forest, includes the Adirondack Ecological Center, the Northern Forest Institute, and the Adirondack Interpretive Center, a year-round public education facility. In addition to the Interpretive Center and its trails, the public can access Goodnow Mountain fire tower and Rich Lake.

Adirondack Ecological Center (AEC)
The Archer and Anna Huntington Wildlife Forest was established in 1932. Beginning in 1971, research facilitated and conducted here has been done under the auspices of the AEC. That research helps underpin the management of the Adirondack Park, one of the world's foremost experiments in conservation and sustainability. Since the 1930s, research has focused on wildlife management, forestry, ecology and the interaction between human and natural
communities. This work assesses physical, chemical and biological attributes providing the long-term perspective necessary to detect changes and identify trends in the Adirondack ecosystem. Ongoing projects include the study of the impact of acidic deposition on soils and lakes, wildlife population dynamics, changes in the regional climate, silvicultural regimes, biodiversity and much more. The AEC supports undergraduate and graduate degree programs that educate the next generation of environmental leaders.

About ESF
The SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry (ESF) is the oldest and largest college in the United States devoted solely to the study of the environment. Since it was established in 1911, the College has focused on educating problem solvers who will help develop the science and technology for a sustainable future.

Erected by Newcomb Campus, Adirondack Ecological Center.

2. Marker detail: Newcomb Campus map