Near Pasadena in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Kids on the Farm

Downs Park History Moment

Inscription.
During the 1940's thru the 1960's this property belonged to Dr. George Bishop and family. There were numerous cottages on the property which were rented to families for the summer. The kids often got to ride in the horse cart as depicted here. Dolores McDonnell recalls:

"We would ride with Dr. Bishop on the cart.... There was a big field back there....that he grew corn in....It was horse corn. We would always go back there on the cart. The corn had been stacked in great big stacks. We would knock the stacks down and mice would run out. Then we would husk the corn....throw all the corn back in the cart.... and ride back across the road."

This photo was apparently taken very near the site of the present Fernwood pavilion. (date unknown)

Look for other Downs Park History Moments as you travel about the park. A brochure is availale to help you locate the sites.