Saint John in Saint John County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Navy Island (Ouigoudy Island)

— Harbour Passage Trail —

English:
Through this viewing tube you can see a small patch of ground around one of the abutments of the Saint John Harbour Bridge. This is all that remains visible of a small island known as Navy Island. For centuries this island was an important Wolastoqiyik (Maliseet) First Nation summer village site, and later, for about 150 years, the home of Saint John families engaged in commercial fishing and shipbuilding. In 1979 it was developed as the Navy Island Forest Products Terminal, covering any sign of human habitation.

The Wolastoqiyik name for the village and the island was “Ouigoudy.” Its appearance was recorded by Samuel de Champlain, the geographer and cartographer on a 1604 reconnaissance expedition from France, led by Pierre Dugua de Mons. Champlain noted "The town of Ouigoudi (thus I call the place where the said Chkoudun lived) was a large enclosure on a flat-topped hill, surrounded by tall, slender trees attached together, and inside were several large and small huts, one of which was as big as a market hall and housed many families. As for the one where they held feasts, it was
a little smaller."

The Wolastoqiyik were clearly well established at the mouth of the Wolastoq or “beautiful river,” their own name for themselves being Wolastoqiyik or “people of the beautiful river.”

It was the French expedition that decided to call it the "Fleuve Saint-Jean," as their arrival on June 24th, 1604 coincided with their religious feast for St. John the Baptist. In later years, with the influx of English speaking people, “Fleuve Saint-Jean” was anglicized to “St. John River” and the city became “Saint John.”

Français:
Grâce à cette lunette, vous pouvez apercevoir une petite parcelle de terrain près d'une des culées du pont du port de Saint John. Voici tout ce qu'il reste d'une petite île connue sous le nom de Navy Island. Pendant des siècles, cette île a abrité un important campement d'été wolastoqiyik (malécite). Plus tard, pendant quelque 150 ans, elle a été le refuge de familles de Saint John qui pratiquaient la pêche commerciale et la construction navale. En 1979, elle est devenue le terminal de produits forestiers de Navy Island, et toutes traces d'habitation ont disparu.

Le nom que les Wolastoqiyik ont donné au village et à l'île est «Ouigoudy». Samuel de Champlain, géographe et cartographe officiel, remarque sa présence en 1604 lors
Courtesy Harold E. Wright, Heritage Resources
2. Marker detail: Navy Island • photograph
d'une mission de reconnaissance au nom de la France dirigée par Pierre Dugua de Mons. Il écrit alors : «Le village d'Ouigoudi (ainsi j'appelle l'endroit où vivait vraisemblablement Chkoudun) était une vaste enceinte sur un plateau, entourée de massifs d'arbres élancés, à l'intérieur de laquelle se trouvaient plusieurs huttes, grandes et petites. L'une d'elles était aussi grande qu'un marché et abritait de nombreuses familles. Par contre, les huttes où se tenaient les festivités étaient moins grandes.»

Les Wolastoqiyik, alors bien établis à l'embouchure du fleuve Wolastoq (le beau fleuve), se nomment eux-mêmes Wolastoqiyik (peuple du beau fleuve).

C'est cette même expédition française, ignorant vraisemblablement que ce fleuve a déjà un nom, qui décide de le nommer «fleuve Saint-Jean», à son arrivée le 24 juin 1604, jour de la fête religieuse de la Saint-Jean-Baptiste. Les gens d'expression anglaise qui s'installent dans la région l'appellent «St. John River», et la ville devient «Saint John».

Courtesy New Brunswick Museum Collection
3. Marker detail: Navy Island • painting

Courtesy Leo Doucet • Archaeological Services, Heritage Branch, New Brunswick Culture & Sport
4. Marker detail: Stone Axe Head
This pecked and ground stone axe head, found on Portland Point, would have been an appropriate tool for cutting the trees used in making a palisade for a village.

Cette tète de hache en pierre picotée et meulée, trouvée à Portland Point, aurait constitué un excellent outil pour la coupe des arbres utilisés dans la fabrication de palissades de villages.
operated by the Port of Saint John. When Samuel de Champlain visited Saint John in 1604, the island was the location of a native Maliseet settlement named Ouigoudi. (Submitted on April 9, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Courtesy Leo Doucet • Archaeological Services, Heritage Branch, New Brunswick Culture and Sport
5. Marker detail: Stone Knife
This large stone knife, found on the shores of Navy Island, would have been used by early First Nations peoples for skinning seals or other sea mammals.

Ce grand couteau de pierre, trouvé sur les rives de l'île Navy, aurait été utilisé par les premiers peuples des Premières Nations pour le dépouillement des phoques et autres mammifères marins.
(Saint John harbour and bridge in background)