Vermilion in Erie County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Lighthouse Lens

Inscription.
The lens in Vermilion’s lighthouse is powered by a single, 100-watt-equivalent LED bulb, no more than an ordinary household lamp. Yet its light reaches 10 miles out across Lake Erie. The technology that makes this possible was developed in the 1800s by Augustin-Jean Fresnel (pronounced Fruh-nell).

Before that time, lighthouses were lit with single or multiple lamps burning whale oil. This was highly inefficient—just 3% of the light was visible to ships at sea. By the early 1800s, optics were improved by the placement of a curved reflector behind the light source, which directed 39% of the light out to sea.

In 1819, Fresnel designed a barrel-shaped array of lenses encircling the light source, reflecting and refracting the light to concentrate and intensify it into a single plane. Now as much as 80% of the light could shine more than 20 miles out to sea.

Rotating the optic array and adding panels and colored glass meant a single light could flash in a readily identifiable pattern. Now mariners could distinguish one lighthouse from another and pinpoint their location at night. Fresnel’s design was so revolutionary it was immediately adopted worldwide. He originally designed six sizes, which were called orders. Over time, more sizes were added.

Vermilion’s lighthouse has
a reproduction Fifth Order Barbier & Fenestre Fresnel lens. It is made of high-impact acrylic, the same material used for fighter jet windshields. It has two hinged, prismatic reflecting panels and each of its optical sections has 13 zones: 5 center dioptric, 5 upper catadioptric and 3 lower catadioptric prisms.

A volunteer lighthouse keeper maintains the structure, making sure the lens is lit and kept clean.

Erected by Erie County Community Foundation. (Marker Number 2019.)

2. The Inland Seas Maritime Museum
This marker is the one of the left. The Vermilion Lighthouse is on the grounds.

More about this marker. The interpretive panel has four illustrations. On the dark blue title bar is a portrait captioned “Augustin-Jean Fresnel, 1788-1827, inventor of the Fresnel lens.” Across the bottom, left to right: (1) a diagram of a Fresnel lens, showing “5 upper catadioptric prisms, 5 center dioptric prisms, 3 catadipotric prisms” and captioned “Light from the source is intensified and re-directed through special prisms.” (2) Diagrams of each of Fresnel’s six lens orders, from the smallest (6th order) at 150 mm through 187.5 mm, 250 mm, 500 mm, 700 mm and concluding with the largest (1st order) at 820 mm. Vermilion’s lens, a 5th order lens, is indicated. (3) A photograph captioned “Vermilion's lighthouse lens” in its location on the lighthouse, showing
3. Vermilion Lighthouse at Lake Erie
Snow-covered grassy park and beach overlooking a winter-gray Lake Erie.
a sun-lit Lake Erie through the lighthouse windows.

The design allows the construction of lenses of large aperture and short focal length without the mass and volume of material that would be required by a lens of conventional design. A Fresnel lens can be made much thinner than a comparable conventional lens, in some cases taking the form of a flat sheet. A Fresnel lens can capture more oblique light from a light source, thus allowing the light from a lighthouse equipped with one to be visible over greater distances.
(Submitted on April 10, 2020.)