Lookout Mountain in Walker County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Do You See 7 States?

Inscription. By the time the Civil War reached the slopes of Lookout Mountain, more and more people had discovered what was already being called "the Rock City". During the famous Battle of Lookout Mountain, both a Union officer and a Confederate nurse speculated in separate diary entries that one could see seven states from atop the summit. The seven States Flag Court stands as a lasting tribute to each of these states - Alabama, Georgia, Kentucky, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, and Virginia. Check out the world-famous view and see how many states you can identify!

Erected by Rock City.

3. see Seven States