North Richland Hills in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Alfred Madison Hightower

By J Frye, April 5, 2020
Inscription.  Alfred M. Hightower came to Smithfield from Illinois with his family in 1858 and became a rancher. When the debate over secession arose, Hightower opposed it, but when the Civil War began, he sided with the South. As a mounted rifleman in the Confederate Army, Hightower fought in many battles, including Elkhorn Tavern (Pea Ridge) in Arkansas, one of the biggest battles west of the Mississippi. After the War, he relocated to Kansas during the 1870s, but returned here in 1880 and continued ranching until his death. Nearby Hightower Street is named in his honor.

near this postal address: 6704 Smithfield Road, North Richland Hills TX 76182, United States of America. Touch for directions.

4. Alfred Madison Hightower
This photograph is part of the Tarrant County College NE, Heritage Room Collection.