Modjeska Canyon in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Legend of Flores Peak

A Notorious Outlaw's Bold Escape

Inscription.
The peak before you is named for the outlaw Juan Flores. Flores led a gang of bandits that terrorized this area in the late 1850's. In January 1857, the gang murdered a shopkeeper in San Juan Capistrano. While in pursuit of the gang, LA County Sheriff James Barton and several of his deputies were ambushed and killed. A posse quickly formed and soon 100 riders chased the bandits to the top of this peak. Flores alone managed to escape, making a daring leap from the cliff on horseback. He was eventually captured and brought to Los Angeles, where he was hung on February 14, 1857.

James Barton was the first L.A.County Sheriff killed in the line of duty.

Flores Peak was designated as California Historical Landmark #225 on 6/20/1935. (Marker Number 225.)

2. Marker and Flores Peak
3. Flores Peak