Rangeley in Franklin County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Trophy Trout Discovered / La découverte de truites trophées

1. Trophy Trout Discovered /
La découverte de truites trophées Marker
English:
Fishing frenzy changes Rangeley forever
By the mid-1850s the "discovery" of Rangeley's large brook trout by outsiders forever changed the character of the community. Advertisements, articles, and exhibits on the trout and the region's natural beauty appeared in Boston, New York, and beyond. At the Madison Square Garden Sportsmen Exhibition in 1898, Maine sponsored a booth promoting the natural resources of the Rangeley region. The exhibit featured a live moose, a "real" log cabin, and fly-fishing lessons by the legendary Maine guide, Cornelia "Fly Rod" Crosby.

As anglers flocked to the region, camps were built to accommodate their needs, and many residents added guide services to their growing list of skills.

Even youngsters might catch an 8-pound speckled trout! (CENTER) Seven-year-old Percival Baxter, future governor, in 1884.

Français:
Une frénésie de pêche transforme Rangeley pour toujours
Vers 1855, la « découverte » par des touristes à Rangeley de grosses truites a transformé le caractère de la ville. Des publicités, articles et expositions
sur la truite et la beauté naturelle de la région ont paru à Boston, New York et au-delà. À l'Exposition de Pèche et Chasse de Madison Square Garden en 1898, l'Etat du Maine a organisé un stand qui vantait les ressources naturelles de Rangeley. On y exposait un orignal vivait un « vrai » chalet en rondins, et des leçons pêche à la mouche avec la guide légendaire du Maine, Cornelia Crosby, « Reine de la Mouche ».

Lorsque les pêcheurs ont afflué dans la région, on a construit des chalets pour les héberger et de nombreux résidents ont ajouté le rôle de guide à leur panoplie de compétences.

Même les enfants peuvent attraper un omble de fontaine mouchetée de 8 livres! (AU CENTRE) Percival Baxter, le futur gouverneur, à 7 ans, en 1884.

2. Marker detail: Cornelia T. “Fly Rod " Crosby
Cornelia T. “Fly Rod " Crosby (b. 1854), promoted her native Maine Woods as a healthful sportsman’s paradise.

Cornelia T. Crosby, « Reine de la Mouche » (née 1854), a promu les bois du Maine où elle vivait comme un paradis de pêche et chasse.
walking distance of this marker. The Whip Willow Farm / La ferme de Whip Willow (here, next to this marker).

1. Fly Rod Crosby. Wikipedia entry:
Cornelia Thurza Crosby, or "Fly Rod", as she was popularly known, was the first Registered Maine Guide. In a field dominated by men, it is notable that the first Maine Guide was a woman. Fly Rod was a role model to young women around the nation, bolstering a personal philosophy of athleticism and independence not often found in other women of her time. Fly Rod was often described as having the heart of a “brave” or a Native American, as she excelled at outdoors sports. Crosby also had many friends among the Penobscot people, many of whom served as Crosby's guides in the woods. (Submitted on April 19, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Cornelia “Fly Rod” Crosby. Find-A-Grave website entry (Submitted on August 26, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)