Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

A Case of Negligence

Spotsylvania Court House National Historic District

Inscription.
"The county jail is now nearly completed, and ready for the reception of ...boarders...Persons taking quarters will be able to resist all attacks of burglars, and as far as burglars are concerned, may enjoy their slumbers in the peacefulness of all tranquility."
The Virginia Herald, March 8, 1855.

The 1838 jail was never at capacity. The County allowed Strother Clark, a local shoemaker to use the 2nd floor for his shop. As part of the agreement, Clark was required to insure his business for $1,000 through the Hartford Fire Insurance Company. In the space provided, Clark tanned leather hides for production of his products. In February 1853, a fire at the jail was reported at 2 a.m., which quickly consumed the building. It was a total loss. A grand jury was empaneled and came to the conclusion that Clark was negligent. Clark turned over the insurance money to the County and no further action was taken.

In 1853, after the jail burned, the county ordered a new jail built to be 40 by 20 feet with three brick thick first floor walls and two-brick thick second floor walls. It contained a total of four cells, each 12 by 17 feet. By 1855, construction was nearly complete for a total cost of $3,000. The funds were paid to the contractor, Joseph Sanford. The jail featured a central passageway
and a spiral iron staircase for access to the second floor. By 1864, white wainscot was added to the first floor and second floor lintels and sills.

During the War of the Rebellion, the jail also housed Confederate deserters. In 1863, prisoners from the Battle of Chancellorsville were housed in the jail and confined within a stone fence that surrounded the Courthouse grounds.

[Captions:]
A view of the rear of the jail (left) taken around 1910. This photo pre-dates modifications which added windows at the rear on the first story.

Sgt. Thomas Gordon, 30th Virginia Infantry was severely wounded at Antietam in 1862. He was assigned to the jail for recruitment and watching over deserters in 1863.

William Mannsfield (right) on his wedding day with bride Cordelia Powell in 1852. He was Sheriff of Spotsylvania during the War of the Rebellion.

The original order for the new jail in 1853 gave explicit instructions for its design and composition.

Erected by Spotsylvania County Museum, County of Spotsylvania, Virginia.

Notable BuildingsWar, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Virginia, Spotsylvania County Museum series list. A significant historical month for this entry is February 1853.