Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

A Segregated Park Service

Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park became a unit of the National Park System in 1933, at the height of the "Jim Crow" era in the South. "Jim Crow" laws required separate public facilities for Caucasians and people of color. Although the National Park Service was not subject to state and local laws, NPS policies called for parks to abide by "local customs."

In the 1930s this building was a garage, and the restroom in front of you served as the "colored" restroom for male visitors to the park. African-American women used a room entered by the door on the side of the building. White visitors used the more spacious restrooms inside the visitor center. This photograph shows the new building in 1935. Under magnification, the sign on the door is clear.

[Captions:]
Above: the restroom as it appeared in 1935. The tiling and even the coat hook still exist. The park also planned and built segregated "lunching facilities" (picnic areas) for white and African-American visitors.

Left: A magnified view of the door in front of you. The National Park Service defended its widespread compliance with Jim Crow laws by claiming that segregation provided "the most satisfactory service to white and colored visitors." During the 1940s and 1950s, the NPS slowly, quietly dropped policies
of segregation.

This exhibit was developed by students in the History and American Studies Department, University of Mary Washington.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Jim Crow South, segregation