Gallup in McKinley County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Long Walk Home

Richard K. Yazzie, Muralist, 2005

By Cosmos Mariner, May 22, 2016
Inscription.  In 1864 during a period of destabilization among U.S. settlers, Spanish inhabitants and Native Americans, the Navajo and some Apache were singled out by the U.S. government as responsible for raiding. Thousands of Navajo people were forcibly marched from Canyon de Chelly by Colonel Kit Carson, on orders of Brigadier General James H. Carleton to Fort Sumner four hundred miles away. Eventually 7,000 Navajo were imprisoned there.

The captives suffered four years of deplorable conditions of drought, hunger and cold until it no longer became feasible to hold them. The Peace Treaty of 1868 was signed and the Navajo were released. At Fort Wingate, livestock and other supplies were distributed. From there the Navajo dispersed along the Rio Puerco, where Gallup was later founded in 1881, to their ancestral homeland, now a defined reservation.

Community members who guided the development of this mural are
Laura Bentz, Zonnie Gorman, Arlene High and Martin Link
With thanks to Charles and Arlene High for the use of this wall
Reproduction rights belong to the City of Gallup

(marker visible on left side of mural)

By Richard K. Yazzie, Muralist
3. Long Walk Home Mural
. The Dine had long dealt with Mexican and Spanish incursions, and had navigated their way through the troubled waters of attempted colonization. But the 1848 Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo, which ended the Mexican War, gave rise to a new threat—American invaders, who claimed the southwest as theirs. Indian tribes were seen as an obstacle to manifest destiny-driven land grabs. By 1851, the Americans had established Fort Defiance smack in the middle of Navajo country. Not surprisingly, conflicts frequently arose. Major General James H. Carleton, who at the time was the commander of the department of New Mexico, ordered famed frontiersman Kit Carson to put down Indian resistance. (Submitted on April 24, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)