Victory Park in Dallas in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Pike Park

Inscription.

The city of Dallas purchased this site in 1912-13 for a neighborhood park. Developed as Summit Play Park, it served a predominately Mexican-American community. By the 1920s, the park name was changed in 1927 to honor a former park board member, Edgar L. Pike. During World War II Pike Park was an important gathering place for Mexican-American servicemen, both residents of "Little Mexico" and those visiting the city. It has become the focal point of the community's cultural recreational and political interests. Annual festivities, including Cinco de Mayo and Diez y seis de Septiembre, reflect a proud heritage.

* * *

La Ciudad de Dallas adquirio este sitio en 1912-13 para un parque vecinal. Construido como Summit Play Park, sirvio a la comunidad mexico-americana en los años 1920. El nombre del parque se cambio en 1927 en honor a un ex-miembro de la mesa directiva de parques, Edgar L. Pike. Durante la Segunda Guerra Mundial el parque fue un importante lugar para reuniones de soldados mexico-americanos, tanto residentes de "Little Mexico" como visitantes a la ciudad. Hoy, el parque se ha convertido en un
centro de actividades culturales, recreativas, y politicas. Celebraciones anuales, como El 5 de Mayo y El 16 de Septiembre, reflejan una orgullosa herencia.

3. Pike Park