Near Watrous in Mora County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Road that Changed Lives Forever

— Fort Union National Monument —

Inscription. Today it's tough to look at the low wagon wheel ruts of the Santa Fe Trail — just ahead of you and grasp how many tens of thousands of lives this road turned upside down. Comanche, Kiowa, Jicarilla Apache, Mountain Ute, and other American Indian groups lived in this part of the West in the 1850s-1890s. For them, the changes in their world happened unbelievably fast… over a single lifetime.

It started with just a trickle of traders on the Trail, traveling the plains infrequently in the summer months. The tempo of trade and traffic ratcheted up fast. Soon torrents of American teamsters, settlers, ranchers, miners, and soldiers were coming west. They clashed, from time to time, with the peoples who already called these lands their homes.

The United States Army was sent here in 1851 — to keep a lid on a pot that everyone back East expected to boil over. With Fort Union's firepower, food, and materiel firmly fixed in this part of New Mexico, American Indians suddenly faced hard choices: make war, make peace, or make great changes in their cultures.

Some experts estimate that more than 10,000 American Indians once lived where soldiers from Fort Union patrolled. Their traditional way of life on that vast ocean of grass was a life on the move. They followed the great buffalo herds, and camped where scarce water
was to be found.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.