Dutch John in Daggett County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Flaming Gorge Dam: The Good, the Bad & the Beautiful

Inscription. When John Wesley Powell first looked out across the Green River, it was warm, silt-laden and swift. Floods scoured the area each spring, triggering the breeding cycle of many fish and creating sand and gravel bars in which the fish would lay their eggs. Flood-created marshes and backwaters also provided food and shelter for young fish, and for numerous insect-eating birds and other wildlife.

When Flaming Gorge Dam was built, it changed the life-cycle of the river. Water was released from the bottom of the dam, so it flowed cold and clear year-long. Releases fluctuated daily, and sometimes hourly, because water levels were controlled by power and storage needs rather than natural rhythms. Spring flooding was controlled. Some wildlife, especially native fish, suffered, since they were not adapted to a river controlled by a dam or to the reservoir it created. A few wildlife species benefitted. Osprey habitat was enhanced by the creation of a clear-water reservoir. Trout also thrived in the cold, clear water. In fact, the tailrace is now considered an international Blue Ribbon trout fishery and the reservoir has produced more than its share of state records for trophy fish.

May 30. The opposite wall is a vast amphitheater… Each step is built of red sandstone… The amphitheater seems banded red and
green, and the evening sun is playing with roseate flashes on the rocks, with shimmering green on the cedars’ spray, and with iridescent gleams on the dancing waves. The landscape revels in the sunshine.

May 31. Today we have an exciting ride. The river rolls down the canyon at a wonderful rate with no rocks in the way we make almost railroad speed.
—John Wesley Powell, 1869

Restoring a Better Balance for Fish
More recent modifications to the dam and its management have also helped wildlife. Today, release temperatures can be regulated by taking water from any depth, which enhances trout habitat. The highly fluctuating flows for power generation are moderated by agreements which enhance habitat for native fish.

(Green River and Flaming Gorge Dam in background)
area: Dutch John UT 84023, United States of America. Touch for directions.