Near Fredonia in Mohave County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

995 Miles of Wire

— Pipe Spring National Monument —

Inscription. A long line of juniper poles — like the one you see here — set 70 yards apart ended Pipe Spring’s isolation. From 1871 on, telegraph wire connected the ranch first to Utah and then to the outside world.

By 1880 Mormon settlements from Idaho to Arizona could communicate easily with their neighbors and the Church leadership via the Deseret Telegraph system.

The passing of the transcontinental telegraph through Salt Lake City in 1861 inspired Brigham Young to plan a new Mormon Church-owned communication network. After 1864, prices of Civil War-surplus telegraph materials dropped enough to make his plans affordable.

From 1871 to 1888 at least seven women operated the telegraph instruments here at Pipe Spring.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Deseret Telegraph Line. On October 18, 1866 a wagon train of sixty-five wagons arrived in Salt Lake City with 84 tons of wire, insulators, batteries and other equipment to be used in the construction of the lines. During the winter of 1865-66 men living in different parts of Utah cut the telegraph poles and hauled them to points along the line while others surveyed the proposed route. (Submitted on May 5, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Marker detail: Deseret Telegraph Company
From Winsor Castle, Utah, December 15, 1871
We have opened a telegraph office here this morning, Miss Luella Stewart, Operator. Winsor Castle is progressing rapidly.
A.M. Mussen

2. Deseret Telegraph Company (Wikipedia). The company was organized in 1867 to direct operation of the recently completed Deseret Telegraph Line; its largest stakeholder was The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. The Deseret line ran north and south through the Utah Territory, connecting the numerous settlements with Salt Lake City and the First Transcontinental Telegraph. Later the line was extended north to Paris, Idaho, and south to Pipe Springs, Arizona. (Submitted on May 5, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Eliza Luella Stewart. Eliza Luella “Ella” Stewart sent the first telegraph message from Winsor Castle on December 15 of 1871. She had been learning the art of telegraphy from Sarah Ann Spilsbury at the Toquerville, Utah telegraph station. Stewart stayed at Pipe Spring for “less than a month” and then went to be the operator at Kanab. (Submitted on May 5, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Sarah Alydia Terry. During the summer of 1876, Sarah Alydia Terry was telegrapher at Pipe Spring. Miss Terry learned telegraphy in 1872 when Daniel M. Tyler came down from Beaver to the town of Hebron (near present-day Enterprise, Utah) to run the telegraph office there. That year she took over the duties at the Hebron office. (Submitted on May 5, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
3. Marker detail: Luella Stewart
Telegrapher 1871