Near Fredonia in Mohave County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Remnants of a Frozen Sahara

— Pipe Spring National Monument —

Inscription. The pale rock you see here is Navajo sandstone. This rock caps the top of the Vermilion Cliffs for more than 80 miles. Navajo sandstone also forms the high canyon walls at Zion National Park.

Imagine an enormous Sahara-like desert, full of wind-blown sand dunes, stretching from today’s Wyoming to southern California. Geologists theorize that such a desert became the Navajo sandstone. When covered by a vast inland sea, that desert solidified in place. Minerals like calcium and iron cemented the ancient dunes together.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Marker detail: Navajo Sandstone Formation
Along the Vermilion Cliffs and in Zion National Park the Navajo sandstone formation can be more than 2,000 feet thick.
At Pipe Spring National Monument the Navajo sandstone is thin.

(marker at center, beside trail and Navajo sandstone formation)