Near Fredonia in Mohave County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Plateau Country Trees

— Pipe Spring National Monument —

Inscription. Two evergreens important to the Paiute people grow intermingled on this ridge top. Throughout the desert Southwest, at elevations from 4,500 to 7,500 feet above sea level, with more than 12 inches of rain a year, look for stands of pinyon and juniper like those you see here.

Wawup
Juniperus Osteosperma
The smell of this “cedar” permeated Paiute daily life. Juniper trees were fashioned into both summer and winter kahns with branches and bark providing layers of insulation. Juniper wood made good bows. Dried needles were burned like incense during special ceremonies.

Yoovup
Pinus edulis
Pinyon nuts were gathered each fall to be eaten both raw and roasted. Rich in protein and fats, pinyon nuts store well and can last throughout a winter. Pinyon pitch could be chewed like gum. Pitch also made good glue and waterproofing for baskets.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Plateau Country Trees. (A National Park Service link for this marker.) (Submitted on May 6, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Juniperus Osteosperma (Wikipedia). Native Americans such as the Havasupai used the bark for a variety of purposes, including beds, and ate the cones both fresh and in cakes. The Havasupai used the gum to make a protective covering over wounds. Additionally, the Yavapai gave their women a tea made
2. Marker detail: Background Photo
Paiute summer shelter, made of juniper branches,
as photographed in 1872
from the leaves to calm their contractions after giving birth, and fumigated them with smoke from the leaves placed over hot coals. The Navajo sweep their tracks with boughs from the trees so death will not follow them. (Submitted on May 6, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Pinus edulis (Wikipedia). The edible seeds, pine nuts, are extensively collected throughout its range; in many areas, the seed harvest rights are owned by Native American tribes, for whom the species is of immense cultural and economic importance. They can be stored for a year when unshelled. (Submitted on May 6, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Plateau Country Trees • Pinyon & Juniper
(view from near marker)