Hopewell, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Clearing the Way

Petersburg National Battlefield

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
The 4th, 5th, 6th, and 22nd regiments of United States Colored Troops (USCT) seized this point on May 5, 1864, in advance of Union Gen. Benjamin Butler's force sailing up the James River. As the USCTs landed here, they quickly captured a signal station trying to warn Petersburg of the Union fleet. Another brigade of USCTs had already secured points downstream.

Butler had been sent by Gen. U.S. Grant to at least sever the railroad between Petersburg and Richmond. Though Butler failed, his USCT brigades succeeded in securing Grant's crossing of the James River in mid-June 1864 to establish his headquarters and supply base here.

These USCTs were critical in keeping the James River — the Union's life line— open for the rest of the war. They were also the first of thousands of African-American troops to serve at the Siege of Petersburg – the largest concentration of black soldiers in the Civil War.

[Captions:]
A company of the 4th USCT.

1st Sergeant Powhatan Beaty, 5th USCT earned Medal of Honor at Battle New Market Heights on September 29, 1864

Sergeant Major Thomas R. Hawkins, 6th USCT earned Medal of Honor at Battle New Market Heights on
September 29, 1864

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Click here for another marker that is related to this marker. Old Marker At This Location titled "The Waterfront".