Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Franklin Interurban

Inscription. In 1902, eight Nashville businessmen (Frank Bond, James Fulcher, Frank Haskell, John H. McMillen, James L. Parks, Jr., Charles Ruth, W.H. Whittemore, and D.J. Wikle) formed the Nashville and Columbia Railroad. Completed in 1908, the Interurban was an electric train, which ran from Franklin, where it circled the town square, to Nashville. The cars ran from 7 a.m. until 11:30 p.m. and carried both passengers and freight. Henry Hunter Mayberry, who raised money for the venture and became president in 1905, was instrumental in its success. The Interurban converted to gasoline powered buses in 1942, a year after the Nashville Coach Company completed doing so. The Interurban ceased operations in 1969.

Erected 1999 by Williamson County Historical Society.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 104 Legends Club Lane, Franklin TN 37069, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding Franklin Interurban. The Interurban Ticket booth location was in Franklin's Public Square (Third Avenue and Main Street).

1. The Interurban: Franklin's First Major Connection to Nashville. (Submitted on May 10, 2020.)
2. Nashville Interurban Railway - Public Square | Franklin, Tennessee. (Submitted on May 10, 2020.)
3. Nashville History: Street Railways in Nashville. Scroll down for more information specific to Nashville - Franklin Interurban. (Submitted on May 10, 2020.)

May 10, 2020
May 10, 2020
Interurban Ticket Office was located in the Public Square, Franklin (Third and Main).
May 9, 2020
4. National Register of Historic Places plaque on the building
June 4, 2020
5. Harlinsdale Park Inter-Urban Railway Sign (near Harlinsdale car park, along road adjacent to arenas)
Looking north and south this road bed is the former Inter-Urban railway. The Franklin-Nashville Inter-Urban railway first began running in 1908 and ran through Harlinsdale along this road until its last run in 1941. The railway was created as a way to promote travel between Nashville and a growing Franklin. In the beginning, there were only four cars that ran along the railway, nor was there a set schedule. You simply had to raise your hand from the side of the road and pay the 10 cent fare to get on a car or pull the bell cord to get off. Over time, however, popularity for the railway shrank because of the many technical problems of the older cars. By the end of 1941, the Inter-Urban railway was no more.