Near Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Franklin-Hillsboro Turnpike / Franklin's Water Supply

Franklin-Hillsboro Turnpike
The Franklin Hillsboro Turnpike Company was chartered March 15, 1880. The turnpike ran from the Wye at Southall and Carter's Creek Turnpike to the Cunningham Bridge on Garrison Creek. Original stockholders were Joseph Carl, John H. Hunter, Edward Scruggs, S.S. Hughes, S.C. Sparkman, Dr. O.B. Waller, Thomas E, Perkins, Sr., and Dr. George B. Hunter. The tollgate, located north of the village of Hillsboro on Old Hillsboro Road, was allowed by law to collect 25 cents for a loaded wagon or automobile or 10 cents for a one-horse buggy. In 1924, Turnpike President J.L, Cooke and Treasurer E.T. Johnson surrendered the company's state charter and sold the roadbed to Williamson County for $7,000, All tollgates throughout the county eventually were lifted in January 1929,
Franklin's Water Supply
Before the summer of 1906, the town of Franklin (pop. 3,200) was faced with water shortages from failed cisterns and wells along with the constant fear of typhoid. Due to the vision of Franklin Mayor Dave Wagner and businessman Henry Hunter Mayberry, the town's thirst was quenched by capping the springs west of the village of Hillsboro and piping the water nine miles to Franklin. Engineer Howard Neely oversaw the hand-dug installation of the eight-inch cast iron pipes from
the springs to Franklin. Eventually 53 springs on 750 acres of city-owned land supplied 450,000 gallons per day to the 3.2 million-gallon reservoirs on Carter's Creek Pike. In 1927 three brick pump stations were added to improve the gravity flow system. Chlorination was added to the system in 1921. Franklin discontinued the Hillsboro and Garrison Springs supply in 1991.

Erected 2003 by Williamson County Historical Society.