Quincy in Adams County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Honoring Soldiers

And Freedom shall awhile repair,
To dwell, a weeping hermit, there!

Ode Written in the Beginning of the Year 1746
English Poet - William Taylor Collins 1721-1759

By the time this Civil War monument was dedicated in 1867, at least 250 brave souls who had perished as a result of that conflict had been buried throughout Woodland Cemetery - so many that in 1868 the northwest edge of the cemetery was designated a United States Military Cemetery. In 1899, the U.S. Government purchased land near 38th and Maine in what was then Graceland Cemetery. Shortly thereafter, remains of 309 soldiers were moved to that site, which today is still known as Quincy National Cemetery. Many other Civil War veterans are buried in private family plots in Woodland Cemetery.

Notable among Civil War veterans buried in private plots
in Woodland are two whose gravesites are frequently sought by visitors to the cemetery - Brig. General James D. Morgan and Corporal Martin Jones Hawkins.

Brig. General James D. Morgan
Block 11, Lot 60
1810 - 1896
Brig. General Morgan, an early Quincy pioneer who also fought in the Mexican War, volunteered in 1861 for the Civil War - with a broken leg - and served without furlough until the War ended. He participated in major campaigns including the Battle of Chickamauga and Sherman's March to the Sea. Morgan returned to Quincy, married in 1869, and became president of the Quincy Gas and Light Company.

Corporal Martin Jones Hawkins
Block 13, Lot 115
1830 - 1886
Corporal Hawkins, an Andrews' Raider with the Ohio infantry, was one of the recipients of the very first Congressional Medals of Honor given after Congress had approved awarding the Medal to soldiers. Hawkins accepted his Honor in September, 1863. The Citation read: "One of 19 of 22 men who, by direction of Gen. Mitchell, penetrated nearly 200 miles south into enemy territory and captured a railroad train at Big Shanty, Ga., in an attempt to destroy the bridges and track between Chattanooga and Atlanta." After the war, Hawkins resumed his career as train engineer and died in Quincy.

Erected by Woodland Cemetery.

Marker is the one on the right