Quincy in Adams County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Quincy

Inscription.
In 1804, the Sac and Fox cede their land between the Illinois and Mississippi Rivers to the United States. Nine years later, General Howard and 1,400 mounted rangers burn a Sac village near the future site of Quincy. Legend has it that the inhabitants of the village, on hearing of the approach of General Howard and his troops, flee their homes.

In 1822, John Wood and Willard Keyes purchase land at the future site of Quincy. Wood builds a cabin near the Mississippi River on the east side of present-day Delaware Street. Keyes follows two years later. A cabin at Front and Vermont streets is Keyes' home, polling place, and court house.

In 1825, the Illinois General Assembly establishes Adams County. The village square, town, and county - John's Square (today Washington Park), Quincy, and Adams County - are named after President John Quincy Adams.

Quincy sends a regiment of soldiers to fight to the 1832 Black Hawk War. Following the war, federal government officials negotiate treaties in which tribes relinquish lands in Illinois in return for trade goods, money, and new lands west of the Mississippi River. Despite these treaties, many Native Americans do not wish to leave Illinois and are forcibly removed to reservations.

In 1838, military volunteers round up Potawatomi Indians living in
north-central Indiana and escort them through Illinois and across the Mississippi River. One thousand Potawatomi soon find themselves on a forced march, resulting in the loss of many lives.

On Sunday, October 8, 1838, the Potawatomi arrive in Quincy. More than 300 attend mass at St. Boniface Church. Quincy residents treat them kindly, providing a campsite, food, supplies, and comfort. Over two days, the Potawatomi cross the Mississippi River by ferry and continue their journey to Kansas, where many descendants remain today.