Near Lewes in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Rabbit's Ferry School 201-C

By Devry Becker Jones, May 16, 2020
Inscription.  Rabbit's Ferry School educated Native American and African American students of the Robinsville area from 1920-1965. Built in 1919 through Pierre S. du Pont's school rebuilding program, the school served students in grades 1-8 and later, grades 1-6. Rabbit's Ferry was one of the last active one-room schools in the state when it closed in 1965. Remaining students transitioned into the Lewis Special School District, which desegregated 11 years after the U.S. Supreme Court ruled segregation in schools unconstitutional. After the school closed, the building was repurposed as the Rabbit's Ferry Community Center.

Erected 2018 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number SC-266.)