Cape Henlopen State Park near Lewes in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

William J. Hopkins

Delaware State Parks

— Pioneer of Preservation —

Inscription.
When Bill Hopkins came to Delaware in 1964 as the first superintendent for Cape Henlopen State Park, he brought with him a vision that would shape preservation in the state for years to come. For more than forty years he has been a driving force in preserving our lands as director of the Division of Parks and Recreation, educator, advocate to elected officials locally and nationally, and mentor to a generation of park professionals.

If you have enjoyed your visit to any Delaware State Park, it is due in large part to Bill's influence. By encouraging ingenuity, teamwork and entrepreneurship, Bill has given us the framework to continue his passion to save our special places. It is only fitting that we commemorate his service here at Cape Henlopen where he first became one of our Pioneers of Preservation.

"I attribute the greatest part of our success to you – each of you." – Bill Hopkins

Erected by Delaware State Parks.

1.
I am Bill Hopkins son—he died in 2021—and I was 10 years old when we moved from Ohio to Fort Miles Delaware with dad's assistant manager Earl Fenton and his family. We all first lived in the Fire Station (long gone) during the best time of my life...My sister Cheryl and my "sisters" Gail and Donna Fenton would explore the active military base until it became Cape Henlopen State Park...
    — Submitted April 28, 2024, by Steven J Hopkins of Bear, Delaware.