Bangor in Van Buren County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Grand Army of the Republic

Inscription.
To the honor of A. Lincoln Post No. 19, Dept. Of Mich. Grand Army of the Republic whose 296 members fought from 1861 till 1865 to save the Union, and to A. Lincoln Woman’s Relief Corps No. 89, whose devoted services for forty years have helped the Post to keep burning the fires of patriotism and loyalty in this community, this tablet is erected by the surviving members of the Post and Corps, and loyal citizens of Bangor, 1926.

Erected 1926 by A. Lincoln Post No. 19, A. Lincoln Woman’s Relief Corps No. 89, and loyal citizens of Bangor.

1. Grand Army of the Republic (Wikipedia). The Grand Army of the Republic (GAR) was a fraternal organization composed of veterans of the Union Army (United States Army), Union Navy (U.S. Navy), Marines and the U.S. Revenue Cutter Service who served in the American Civil War. It was founded in 1866 in Springfield, Illinois, and grew to include hundreds of "posts" (local community units) across the nation. It was dissolved in 1956 at the death of its last member, Albert Woolson (1850–1956) of Duluth, Minnesota. (Submitted on May 20, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Woman’s Relief Corps. The National Woman’s Relief Corps (WRC) is an active organization, chartered in 1883 as auxiliary to the Grand Army of the Republic (GRR). It is a patriotic
organization whose primary goal is to provide perpetually, curation and preservation of research, documents and records that pertain to the GRR. The WRC also strives to perpetuate the memory of those who sacrificed much and sometimes all in the Great War of the Rebellion (The American Civil War). (Submitted on May 20, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(marker visible in background, left of caboose)