Hastings in Barry County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Early Hastings

Inscription.
Barry County, organized in 1839, was named after U.S. Postmaster General William Barry. Hastings, the county seat, was platted in 1836 and chartered as a village in 1855. The present courthouse was completed in 1892. A newspaper was published here in 1851, and in 1869 the first railroad reached town. Dr. William Upjohn, founder of the pharmaceutical firm that bears his name, established his practice here after the Civil War and perfected a process for the commercial manufacture of the friable pill. Judge Ella C. Eggleston, one of the first women probate judges in the state, began her term of office here in 1919.

Erected 1969 by Michigan Historical Commission. (Marker Number S291.)

1. William E. Upjohn. Wikipedia entry:
Upjohn practiced medicine for 10 years in Hastings, Michigan. In his home, Dr. Upjohn experimented with ways to improve the means of administering medicine. He invented the easily digested friable pill, for which he received a patent in 1885. In 1886, he founded The Upjohn Pharmaceutical Company in Kalamazoo to manufacture friable pills and served 40 years as company president. (Submitted on May 20, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Selected Chronology of Michigan Women’s History. Michigan Women Forward website entry:

1919:
• Michigan women vote for statewide offices for the first time.
(Barry County Courthouse in background)
The National Suffrage Amendment, the Nineteenth Amendment to the U. S. Constitution, is passed by Congress on June 5. Michigan is the second state to ratify the amendment on June 10.
• The first all-woman jury in Michigan is seated in Detroit on March 19, with Mabel S. Greenwood of Detroit as foreman.
• Ella C. Eggleston of Hastings is the first woman to be appointed as a probate judge in Michigan. (Submitted on May 20, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. About Hastings. City website entry (Submitted on March 19, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Barry County Courthouse
(view from behind marker)