Near Cherokee in Swain County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Cherokee Homeland

Blue Ridge Parkway

Inscription. From here you can see the Qualla Boundary, the 56,000-acre home of the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians. It borders Great Smoky Mountains National Park and Blue Ridge Parkway.

The Cherokee originally held over 140,000 square miles in parts of eight states. By the 1820s they held only a small territory. In the 1830s most Cherokees were forced to Oklahoma over what became the Trail of Tears.

Forty-nine Cherokee households signed an 1819 treaty to stay in their ancestral homes as "Citizen Cherokees." With those who resisted removal they became the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians. They later bought back some lands, and in 1889 the US government reserved the Qualla Boundary for them. The seat of Tribal government — executive, legislative, and judicial — is in Cherokee, North Carolina.

"To me, this region is the top of the whole world — the land of the Sky People. The skyline is in all directions and close at hand. It is a land of cold rushing rivers, small creeks, deep gorges, dark timber, and waterfalls. Great billowing clouds sail upon the mountains and in early morning a blue-gray mist hangs just above the treetops."
Cherokee traditional story

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

is listed in these topic lists: Native AmericansParks & Recreational AreasSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Blue Ridge Parkway series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1819.

1. Eastern Band of the Cherokee Indians. Some members of the
2. Marker detail: Cherokee Pottery
Cherokee pottery was made by hand without wheels or molds and was fired in fire pits (ca. 1900).
Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians living in modern day North Carolina are descendants of Trail of Tears survivors, some of whom made it to Oklahoma and then walked back home. Others are descended from Cherokee who managed to keep land they owned and did not march West. Under the 1819 treaty some Cherokee had taken land and were allowed to remain. Others hid in the mountains and refused to be relocated. Presently, the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians is a sovereign nation with over 14,000 members. (Submitted on May 24, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Cherokee syllabary (Wikipedia). The Cherokee syllabary is a syllabary invented by Sequoyah in the late 1810s and early 1820s to write the Cherokee language. In his system, each symbol represents a syllable rather than a single phoneme; the 85 characters provide a suitable method to write Cherokee. Although some symbols resemble Latin, Greek, and Cyrillic letters, they are not used to represent the same sounds. (Submitted on May 24, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Cherokee Homeland Marker Inscription in Cherokee Syllabary
(Blue Ridge Parkway in background)