Near Smithville in DeKalb County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Confederate Guerrilla

Inscription. Hiram T. "Pomp” Kersey was a celebrated leader of Confederate irregulars that protected Confederate families in the Short Mountain area. Before leading the partisans, he served in Co. A, 16th Tenn. Vol. Inf., C.S.A. On 24 July 1864, in retaliation to a raid the previous night, he and seven other secessionists were surprised in their sleep. Unionists led by William Hathaway shot and killed them 1.5 miles southeast from this marker. Kersey's body was publicly displayed in Liberty, and his remains were later buried in the Melton Cemetery adjacent to this marker.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 2E 67.)

Courtesy Tennessee Division, Sons of Confederate Veterans