Winchester, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Washington Becomes a Burgess for Frederick County

Inscription.
"Mr. Washington presented to the House, according to order, a bill to prevent hogs running at large within the Town of Winchester or limits thereof."

On July 24, 1758, the freeholders of Frederick County elected George Washington as their representative to Virginia's House of Burgesses. He had "treated them well, pouring out barrels of rum, wine, and beer into their bumpers on Election Day."

During his terms as Burgess from Frederick County, local historians can find only one bit of legislation affecting the Town of Winchester, which he sponsored on March 1, 1761 which was to prevent hogs from running through the streets of Winchester to prevent contamination of the drinking water.

More about this marker.
[Caption:]
Col. James Wood, the founder of Winchester, was carried through the streets when George Washington was elected Frederick County's representative to the House of Burgesses on July 24, 1758.