Rexton in Kent County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

MacNarin Family History

The MacNarin Sisters

— MacNarin Park —

MacNarin Family History (left panel)

In 1817, a Canadian ship, The Dykes, set sail from Scotland for Canada with Capt. Simon Graham in command: On board were lads and lassies from the Scottish towns of Dumfriesshire, Gallowayshire and Wigtownshire. Among the passengers were two brothers from Gallowayshire, Anthony and William McNarin.

On May 26, 1817 the ship arrived in Richibucto, New Brunswick. The two McNarin brothers scouted for farm land in an area then known as Kingston. In 1825 Kingston was officially established. Later, in 1901, it became the Village of Rexton which was incorporated in 1966.

Anthony and William McNarin petitioned Lieutenant Governor George Stacey Smyth of New Brunswick, and received land grants for farming property in what is now the Rexton area. William McNarin named the area in which they settled New Galloway. Today it is known simply as Galloway. Here they built their homes and became farmers.

William McNarin Lineage
William McNarin (1784-1864)
Anthony McNarin (1833-1916) • m. Mary (Girvan) McNarin (1837-1903)
James McNarin (1860-1939) • m. Flora (Dixon) McNarin (1871-1956)
Harriet Lila (MacNarin) Irving (1900-1976)
Mary Lou MacNarin (1902-1993)
Elva MacNarin (1905-1984)

The MacNarin Sisters (center
panel
)

Harriet Lila MacNarin
In 1927 Harriet Lila MacNarin married K.C. Irving of Bouctouche, New Brunswick. They had three sons: James, Arthur and John.

Harriet, or "Hattie" as she was called, was a loving mother and grandmother, and a supportive wife of nearly fifty years. She was known for her community work, her kindness, and warm hospitality to neighbours and dignitaries alike.

On May 18, 1966 the Harriet Irving Library of the University of New Brunswick was named in her honour. All who knew her called her "a most gracious lady".

Mary Lou MacNarin
Marry Lou, or "Miss Lou" as she was called, became a beloved school teacher and taught for forty years mainly in the Moncton, New Brunswick area. Teaching was her life's passion, and she had a profound influence on her students.

She was known for the interest she showed and the encouragement she gave to each of her students. Today, many of her pupils hold high-profile positions in New Brunswick and Canada.

In 1996 a new elementary school built in Dieppe, New Brunswick was named in her honour, The Lou MacNarin School.

Elva MacNarin
Elva MacNarin; or “Miss-Elva,” as she was known, was, for a period of time, administrator at the Kingston Hall Memorial Hospital in Rexton. She was often referred to as one of the finest cooks in Kent County.
2. MacNarin Family History Panel
Few could match her culinary skills.

On this location in 1942 Elva opened the MacNarin Lodge. Here many a traveler received a welcoming greeting, enjoyed hearty home-cooked meals, and a good night’s rest.

Her table was always set “as a royal presentation” with flowers from her garden.

She was a well-loved, special lady.

The MacNarin Park (right panel)

The house which previously stood on this spot was built by James Girvan in 1910. The original stone from the house with this date on it, is located in the wall on the left as one approaches the front walkway to MacNarin Park.

The stone walls of the front approach have been carefully constructed from the original foundation of the house.

The famous sunporches of the MacNarin Lodge were located above the first set of stone walls. Here guests received a warm welcome and enjoyed rich times of merriment and laughter. Neighbours, visitors, family and friends often shared tea or lemonade accompanied by Elva's famous Scottish oat cakes.

From the front steps of the Park's approach, one can view the beautiful spire of St. Andrew's. Elva and Lou were faithful members of this church. They were constant in their commitment to their church family, as well as to community activities in Rexton.

In 1997 MacNarin Lodge was dismantled and the planning,
3. The MacNarin Sisters Panel
and design of this park began.

MacNarin Park has been constructed and planted with the original country plants found on these grounds. Walking paths have been built among roses, lilies, forget-me-nots and lily-of-the-valley. Here one may find peace, relaxation, and enjoyment as others did in days past.

The MacNarin Park is dedicated by the Irving family to the Rexton Community, in memory of mother, grandmother and aunts. Three lovely ladies who were gentle women of kind hearts, women of strong courage and grace, who gave so much of themselves by bringing love and happiness into the lives of their families, their friends, and God.

Haste Ye Back

4. The MacNarin Park Panel

The stone walls of the front approach have been constructed from the original foundation of the James Girvan house.