Green Township near Newton in Sussex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Dark Moon Archaeological Site

Inscription. The Dark Moon Preserve has a rich history of Native American inhabitants. During the 1980s an archaeological excavation took place on the property to uncover 5 woodland lodges used to make arrowheads.

Items Found During the Dig
Pottery shards, limestone arrowheads, and deer skin for arrowhead making.

Native Grasses
Native grasses are the grasses that grew in North America prior to European settlement. These grasses grow primarily in the warm part of summer and can also be harvested and stored as hay.

Native grasses provide nesting, food and shelter for wildlife. They furnish important ground cover throughout the winter. They also draw in insects that provide a food source to many other animals.

There are many different varieties of native grasses. Several varieties have been planted at the Dark Moon Preserve, including Big Bluestem, Little Bluestem, Indian and Switchgrass. These tall-growing grasses tolerate poorly drained soils and flooding.

2. Native Grasses Panel
3. Dark Moon Nature Preserve Map